• Call Us 956-501-6565 or
[…] You pay nothing unless I receive money for you. I front all costs associated with the case. Nothing comes out of your pocket. This way you do not incur the additional burden of attorneys fees and court costs while you are recovering from your injury.

If you or a loved one have been injured in an auto accident, contact The McAllen Personal Injury Lawyer today for a free consultation at 956-501-6565. You will always speak to me directly.

WHAT TO DO AFTER A CAR ACCIDENT IN MCALLEN, TEXAS

The law requires that accidents be reported under certain circumstances. Texas Transportation Code Sec. 550.026. IMMEDIATE REPORT OF ACCIDENT, states: “The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person or damage to a vehicle to the extent that it cannot be normally and safely driven shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident…”

In addition to the requirement that certain car accidents be reported to police, your insurance company will require that all accidents be documented. However, every policy is different, so make sure to read the fine print. When in doubt, contact your insurance agent to get guidance.