• Call Us 956-501-6565 or
[…] Four states (California, Florida, Texas, and New York) accounted for 42 percent of all pedestrian death.

The Texas Transportation Code explains who has the right of way cross walks and various other areas when crossing roads or using sidewalks. Basically, pedestrians have the right of way at crosswalks with lights when the light says “Walk”, or when there is no light at the intersection. However, Sec. 552.008 is entitled  “DRIVERS TO EXERCISE DUE CARE” and states: “Notwithstanding another provision of this chapter, the operator of a vehicle shall:(1)  exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian on a roadway;(2)  give warning by sounding the horn when necessary;  and (3)  exercise proper precaution on observing a child or an obviously confused or incapacitated person on a roadway.” This imposes a general duty on drivers to exercise diligence in driving and avoid accidents with pedestrians.

However, despite the car driver’s duty to be careful,  pedestrians have their own set of obligations.